Is Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

This plain imitation cream cheese offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that holds shape yet softens at room temperature. Consumers commonly use it on bagels, toast, sandwiches, and crackers, and also in dips, frostings, and baking; reviews often cite good spreadability, versatility, reliability, and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, palm oil, maltodextrin, non-GMO (soy protein, tofu), non-dairy lactic acid, sugar, locust bean, guar and xanthan gums, salt.

Check Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFortinosGrocery GatewayH-E-BHy-VeeIndependent City MarketJewel-OscoLoblawsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSpud CaVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastDipping