Is Tofutti Milk Free Better Than Ricotta Cheese - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy ricotta-style flavor with a smooth yet slightly grainy, creamy texture; reviewers note it spreads, blends, and bakes well. Common uses include filling pastas, layering lasagna, dolloping on desserts, mixing into dips, and spreading on toast. Customers cite consistent performance and pleasant, neutral taste; reviewers find it reliable.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- veg lactic acid
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy ricotta-style flavor with a smooth yet slightly grainy, creamy texture; reviewers note it spreads, blends, and bakes well. Common uses include filling pastas, layering lasagna, dolloping on desserts, mixing into dips, and spreading on toast. Customers cite consistent performance and pleasant, neutral taste; reviewers find it reliable.
Ingredients
Water, Expeller Blend of Natural Oils (Palm Fruit, Soybean and Olive), Tofu, Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Veg Lactic Acid, Natural Blend of Gums (Locust Bean, Guar, Cellulose, Xanthan and Carrageenan), Brown Rice, Agar Agar, Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Sea Salt
Check Tofutti Milk Free Better Than Ricotta Cheese - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tofutti Milk Free Better Than Ricotta Cheese - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tofutti Milk Free Better Than Ricotta Cheese - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


