Is Tokyo Express Tokyo Express White Sauce, 12 oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey soy lecithin

whey soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono Diglycerides, And Citric Acid Added As Preservatives, Artificial Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Tomato Paste, Spices, Salt, Garlic, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Red Hot Pepper Sauce.

Check Tokyo Express Tokyo Express White Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tokyo Express Tokyo Express White Sauce, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingDressingSandwichTopping