Is Toll House Nestlé Toll House Gingerbread, 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • less of eggs
  • milk protein
  • cream
  • butter
  • high oleic canola oil

less of eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein
cream
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), WATER, MOLASSES, GINGERBREAD MAN BISCUIT (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WHEAT GLUTEN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, COCOA POWDER, MILK PROTEIN, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, PALM KERNAL OIL, CORNSTARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COLORS ADDED [VEGETABLE JUICE, SPIRULINA, TURMERIC, BETA CAROTENE]), 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, SPICE, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE

Check Toll House Nestlé Toll House Gingerbread, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go