Is Tom Sturgis Little Cheesers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • sharp cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choice Blended Wheat Flour, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Soybean Oil), Yeast, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Annatto Coloring, And Soda. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy and Sesame.

Check Tom Sturgis Little Cheesers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go