Is Tom Yum Paste Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 621
  • MSG

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy bean oil, Garlic, Water, Onion, Salt, Lemongrass, Sugar, Acidity regulator (citric acid (330)), Galangal, Flavour enhancer (MSG (621)), Red chilli

Check Tom Yum Paste against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySourSavoryUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep