Is Tomato and mascarpone stir through sauce Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • mascarpone cheese 21

mascarpone cheese 21

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mascarpone cheese 21%, tomato 19%, TOMATO PURÉE (18%), Sunflower Oil, Water, Onion, Garlic Purée, Modified maize Starch, Sugar, Basil, Vegetable Stock [lodised Salt (Salt, Potassium lodide), Sugar, Potato Starch, onion, Sunflower Oil, Spices (contains Celery), Dried Soya Sauce (Soya Beans, Wheat flour, Salt, leek, maltodextrin, Celery, Parsley, Spice Extracts (Fenugreek, Lovage)], Flavouring, lodised Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Spices

Check Tomato and mascarpone stir through sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping