Is Tomato and mascarpone stir through sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- dried soya sauce
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
mascarpone cheese 21%, tomato 19%, TOMATO PURÉE (18%), Sunflower Oil, Water, Onion, Garlic Purée, Modified maize Starch, Sugar, Basil, Vegetable Stock [lodised Salt (Salt, Potassium lodide), Sugar, Potato Starch, onion, Sunflower Oil, Spices (contains Celery), Dried Soya Sauce (Soya Beans, Wheat flour, Salt, leek, maltodextrin, Celery, Parsley, Spice Extracts (Fenugreek, Lovage)], Flavouring, lodised Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Spices
Check Tomato and mascarpone stir through sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato and mascarpone stir through sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


