Is Tomato and mascarpone stir through sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • mascarpone cheese 21

mascarpone cheese 21

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mascarpone cheese 21%, tomato 19%, TOMATO PURÉE (18%), Sunflower Oil, Water, Onion, Garlic Purée, Modified maize Starch, Sugar, Basil, Vegetable Stock [lodised Salt (Salt, Potassium lodide), Sugar, Potato Starch, onion, Sunflower Oil, Spices (contains Celery), Dried Soya Sauce (Soya Beans, Wheat flour, Salt, leek, maltodextrin, Celery, Parsley, Spice Extracts (Fenugreek, Lovage)], Flavouring, lodised Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Spices

Check Tomato and mascarpone stir through sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping