Is TOMATO BASIL 100% ITALIAN SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- basil natural flavors
basil natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SALT, BASIL NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check TOMATO BASIL 100% ITALIAN SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO BASIL 100% ITALIAN SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Sauce · Liquid
Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping


