Is TOMATO, BASIL & MOZZARELLA CAPRESE-STYLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE, TOMATO, BASIL & MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic mozzarella cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SKINLESS CHICKEN, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), WATER, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check TOMATO, BASIL & MOZZARELLA CAPRESE-STYLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE, TOMATO, BASIL & MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking