Is TOMATO BASIL ORGANIC BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic grade a cream

organic grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, MAY CONTAIN NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC GRADE A CREAM, ORGANIC SEASONING BLEND (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CHILI PEPPER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES AND ORGANIC CONCENTRATED VEGETABLES [ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CARROTS], SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED POTATO, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC BASIL.

Check TOMATO BASIL ORGANIC BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Soup