Is Tomato, Basil, & Orzo Soup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk powder
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato paste, Cream (milk, cream), Diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, calcium chloride, citric acid), Orzo, Sugar, Modified corn starch, Canola oil, Enriched wheat flour, Salt, Skim milk powder, Basil, Yeast extract, Potassium chloride, Onion powder, Citric acid, Annatto.
Check Tomato, Basil, & Orzo Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato, Basil, & Orzo Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


