Is TOMATO & BASIL PARMESAN CRISPS, TOMATO & BASIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • aged parmesan cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PIZZA SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AND LESS THAN 2% SUNFLOWER OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE), ITALIAN SEASONING BLEND (ONION, BASIL, GARLIC, OREGANO, SHALLOTS, BELL PEPPER, ROSEMARY MARJORAM, RED PEPPER, SAGE).

Check TOMATO & BASIL PARMESAN CRISPS, TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing