Is TOMATO & BASIL PARMESAN CRISPS, TOMATO & BASIL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • aged parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PIZZA SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AND LESS THAN 2% SUNFLOWER OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE), ITALIAN SEASONING BLEND (ONION, BASIL, GARLIC, OREGANO, SHALLOTS, BELL PEPPER, ROSEMARY MARJORAM, RED PEPPER, SAGE).

Check TOMATO & BASIL PARMESAN CRISPS, TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing