Is TOMATO BASIL PASTA SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tocopherols from soy

tocopherols from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, BASIL, SEA SALT, ANCHOVY AND SARDINE OIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS FROM SOY (TO ENSURE FRESHNESS), SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check TOMATO BASIL PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingTopping
Soy Free? TOMATO BASIL PASTA SAUCE | Spoonful