Is TOMATO & BASIL REDUCED FAT FETA CHEESE, TOMATO & BASIL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- reduced fat feta cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, DRIED TOMATOES, DRIED BASIL, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)
Check TOMATO & BASIL REDUCED FAT FETA CHEESE, TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO & BASIL REDUCED FAT FETA CHEESE, TOMATO & BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


