Is TOMATO BASIL SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whipping cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whipping cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, RED PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONION, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK), CELERY, CARROT, BASIL, SUGAR, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SALT, VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES [TOMATO, MUSHROOM, ONION, CARROT, CELERY, SUNFLOWER OIL], SUGAR, SALT AND NATURAL FLAVORS), WHITE PEPPER.

Check TOMATO BASIL SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go