Is TOMATO BASIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO FILTERED WATER, ONION, CREAM, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CARROT, CELERY, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC PEPPERCORN, ORGANIC BAY LEAF, ORGANIC BAY LEAF, ORGANIC PEPPER FLAKES.

Check TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping