Is TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • powdered cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • cholesterol
  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

powdered cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy base with savory, broth-like depth and a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel when dissolved; grains that dissolve readily into a clear to lightly opaque liquid. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice, and marinades. Reviewers note convenient concentration, consistent flavor, and straightforward portioning for recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Sugar, Beef Fat (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat And Cholesterol), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat And Cholesterol), Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract (Barley), Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Powdered Cooked Chicken (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat And Cholesterol), Water, Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking), Turmeric (Color), Yellow 6 Lake, Dehydrated Parsley, Caramel Color, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yellow 6, Annatto (Color), Red 40

Check TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep