Is Tomato & Chorizo Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • double cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk proteins

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste 13%, Chorizo 3% (Pork, Salt, Paprika, Preservative(Sodium Lactate), Garlic, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator(Glucono-Delta-Lactone) _Milk Proteins_, Oregano, Antioxidant(Sodium Ascorbate)), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, _Double Cream_, _Whole Milk_, Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, _Wheat Flour_(_Wheat Flour_, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), _Skimmed Milk Powder_, Garlic Puree, Salt, Ground Paprika, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator(Citric Acid), Paprika, Flavouring, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli Peppers

Check Tomato & Chorizo Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep