Is TOMATO COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, THE ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, tomato concentrate, high fructose corn syrup, salt, citric acid, monosodium glutamate, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, maltodextrin, jalapeno pepper puree, vinegar, chili pepper powder, autolyzed yeast extract, chipotle pepper puree, natural flavors, ascorbic acid (to maintain color), dried clam broth, malic acid, caramel color, disodium inosinate and guanylate, acacia gum, red 40

Check TOMATO COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOMATO COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, THE ORIGINAL is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep