Is TOMATO COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, THE ORIGINAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried clam broth
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
dried clam broth
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, tomato concentrate, high fructose corn syrup, salt, citric acid, monosodium glutamate, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, maltodextrin, jalapeno pepper puree, vinegar, chili pepper powder, autolyzed yeast extract, chipotle pepper puree, natural flavors, ascorbic acid (to maintain color), dried clam broth, malic acid, caramel color, disodium inosinate and guanylate, acacia gum, red 40
Check TOMATO COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, THE ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
TOMATO COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, THE ORIGINAL is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


