Is Tomato cup a soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- milk protein
- lactose
- natural flavour
- 621
- 635
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, starch (corn, potato), vegetables (tomato powder (16%), onion powder), maltodextrin, salt, creamer [vegetable oil, glucose syrup, lactose, milk protein, mineral salts (340, 452)], vegetable oil, food acid (citric), flavour enhancer (635, 621), vegetable gum (xanthan), yeast extract, natural flavour, natural colour (carmine).
Check Tomato cup a soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato cup a soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


