Is Tomato, Fresh Mozzarella & Basil Ravioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • ricotta cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ricotta cheese (pasteurized whole milk, vinegar, salt), tomatoes (fresh vine-ripened California tomatoes, tomato juice, sea salt, calcium chloride, naturally derived citric acid), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), plant and vegetable fibers (cellulose [fiber], psyllium [husk]), basil, parsley, eggs, sea salt, black pepper, wheat flour, water, eggs, beta-carotene (color)

Check Tomato, Fresh Mozzarella & Basil Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Tomato, Fresh Mozzarella & Basil Ravioli | Spoonful