Is TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO Vegan?

Description
This condiment has a balanced sweet-tangy savory flavor and a smooth, thick texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a topping for burgers and sandwiches, or a base for glazes and sauces. Reviewers note consistent taste, squeezable packaging, versatility, and occasional complaints of excessive sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- spices and natural flavor
spices and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This condiment has a balanced sweet-tangy savory flavor and a smooth, thick texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a topping for burgers and sandwiches, or a base for glazes and sauces. Reviewers note consistent taste, squeezable packaging, versatility, and occasional complaints of excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE (FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


