Is GOURMET JAPANESE STYLE YUM YUM SAUCE, GOURMET JAPANESE STYLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, SALT, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), SPICES, PAPRIKA, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, DRIED GARLIC, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA FOR COLOR, EXTRACT OF TURMERIC FOR COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FLAVOR.

Check GOURMET JAPANESE STYLE YUM YUM SAUCE, GOURMET JAPANESE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingCooking