Is TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO Vegetarian?

Description
Classic condiment with a sweet-tangy, mildly acidic flavor and smooth, thick, glossy texture that spreads and clings well. Commonly used as a topping or dip for fries, burgers, sandwiches and meat dishes; reviews note consistent taste and packaging convenience while mentioning occasional complaints about sweetness or viscosity variability and availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic condiment with a sweet-tangy, mildly acidic flavor and smooth, thick, glossy texture that spreads and clings well. Commonly used as a topping or dip for fries, burgers, sandwiches and meat dishes; reviews note consistent taste and packaging convenience while mentioning occasional complaints about sweetness or viscosity variability and availability.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


