Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup With A Blend Of Veggies Vegan?

Description
Sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, glossy, thick yet pourable texture commonly used as a dip, spread, or cooking glaze for fries, burgers, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note consistent taste and convenient packaging, praising versatility while occasionally citing that sweetness levels vary by preference among different consumers sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, glossy, thick yet pourable texture commonly used as a dip, spread, or cooking glaze for fries, burgers, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note consistent taste and convenient packaging, praising versatility while occasionally citing that sweetness levels vary by preference among different consumers sometimes.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CARROT PUREE, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check Heinz Tomato Ketchup With A Blend Of Veggies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Tomato Ketchup With A Blend Of Veggies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


