Is Tomato & Mascarpone Microwave Pasta Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- mascarpone cheese
- single cream onion powder
- milk
mascarpone cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
200ge How to cook Cooked fusilli pasta (57%) (water, durum wheat semolina, dried egg), Passata (milk). Tomato (3%), Sunflower oil, Tomato juice, Sugar, Yeast extract powder, (9%), Mascarpone cheese (milk) (8%), Tomato paste (6%), Onion, Single cream Onion powder, Basil, Garlic purée, Colours (paprika extract, curcumin), Salt, Yeast extract, Stabiliser (guar gum), Garlic powder, Dextrose, Potato starch, Onion extract, Herb extracts (marjoram, thyme, sage), Carrot powder, Acidity regulator (citric acid), Pepper extract, Parsley. !ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Nutrition Typical values as consumed Energy per pack Cooking appliances vary. These instructions ensure that the product is piping hot through MICROWAVE Cat E 900w 1 min Ca 80 889 Squeeze the pouch gently to separate the p about 2 cm. Place the pouch upright in the specified. Remove pouch from microwave and opening the pouch to avoid scalding. with a fork. Serve immediately. For micro cooking times accordingly. For best results refer to the manufacture ! Warning When removing from microwave after steam may escape. per 100g 612kJ
Check Tomato & Mascarpone Microwave Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato & Mascarpone Microwave Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


