Is Tomato & Mozzarella on Focaccia Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • salt, semolina, canola oil, yeast, enzymes, mozzarella cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sour culture, contains 2% or less of: salt, semolina, canola oil, yeast, enzymes, mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, vinegar, salt, enzymes), roasted tomatoes (tomatoes, canola oil, garlic, salt, vinegar, spices), basil pesto (basil, canola and/or sunflower oil, parmesan cheese [pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt and enzymes], garlic puree [water, granulated garlic], rice vinegar, butter, ascorbic acid, sea salt, black pepper, spinach, enzymes are vegetarian)

Check Tomato & Mozzarella on Focaccia against your own diets in the app.