Is Tomato Parmesan Soup, 24 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • butter
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

crushed tomatoes (tomato concentrate (water, tomato paste), salt, citric acid), water, heavy cream (cream, milk), onion, salt, extra virgin olive oil, garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose), butter (cream, natural flavoring), basil, cornstarch, black pepper

Check Tomato Parmesan Soup, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tomato Parmesan Soup, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish