Is TOMATO PARMESAN SOUP, TOMATO PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Heavy Cream, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Garlic, Sea Salt, Basil, Cornstarch, Black Peppercorn

Check TOMATO PARMESAN SOUP, TOMATO PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOMATO PARMESAN SOUP, TOMATO PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep