Is Tomato Pesto Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • grana padano cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil, Tomato Pulp, Basil, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg Lysozyme), Cashew, Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Black Pepper, Hot Chili Pepper, Lactic Acid

Check Tomato Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tomato Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep