Is TOMATO PLANT-BASED PESTO, TOMATO Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • cashews

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright fruit-forward flavor with savory depth, offering a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; reviewers commonly cite consistent taste and versatility. Popular uses include stirring into pasta, spreading on sandwiches, dolloping on pizza, or using as a dip or finishing sauce. Some reviewers mention occasional chunkiness or variable saltiness and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (Tomato Paste, Water), Soy Preparation (Water, Soybeans, Sea Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Basil in Oil (Basil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Sea Salt), Red Pepper, Cashews, Carrots, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Cornstarch, Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Rosemary Extract), Garlic, Natural Flavor.

Check TOMATO PLANT-BASED PESTO, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOMATO PLANT-BASED PESTO, TOMATO is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwichSalad