Is TOMATO & RICOTTA ITALIAN SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
- cream
- whey
- ricotta cheese
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN), ONION, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, HEAVY CREAM, GARLIC, SALT, BASIL, DRIED OREGANO.
Check TOMATO & RICOTTA ITALIAN SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO & RICOTTA ITALIAN SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


