Is TOMATO & RICOTTA PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pecorino cheese
  • grana padano cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pecorino cheese
grana padano cheese
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATO IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, GLUCOSE, SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION, CASHEWS, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, PRESERVATIVE: EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, PECORINO CHEESE, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, PARSLEY, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER

Check TOMATO & RICOTTA PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Lactose Free? TOMATO & RICOTTA PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA | Spoonful