Is TOMATO SAUCE, ORIGINAL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sheeps milk
  • romano cheese
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter blend

sheeps milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese
butter
nonfat dry milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER CRUSHED TOMATOES), TOMATOES, BUTTER BLEND (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTER, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BETA CAROTENEN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEPS MILK, CULTURE, RENNET, SALT), CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TURMERIC, EXTRACT OF CELERY AND PEPPER, SPICES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BEEF FLAVOR, (SALT, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BEEF SHORTENING, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, CARROT POWDER, CARAMEL POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY & PEPPER, SPICES), ONION GARLIC, SPICES.

Check TOMATO SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep