Is TOMATO SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef shortening
  • beef extract
  • chicken fat
  • beef flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • sheeps milk
  • romano cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dextrose
  • rennet
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • butter
  • +1 more

beef shortening

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef extract
chicken fat
beef flavor

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER CRUSHED TOMATOES), TOMATOES, BUTTER BLEND (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTER, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BETA CAROTENEN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEPS MILK, CULTURE, RENNET, SALT), CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TURMERIC, EXTRACT OF CELERY AND PEPPER, SPICES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BEEF FLAVOR, (SALT, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BEEF SHORTENING, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, CARROT POWDER, CARAMEL POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY & PEPPER, SPICES), ONION GARLIC, SPICES.

Check TOMATO SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep