Is TOMATO SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • beef flavor
  • beef shortening
  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • dextrose
  • rennet
  • vitamin a palmitate

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef flavor
beef shortening
chicken fat

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER CRUSHED TOMATOES), TOMATOES, BUTTER BLEND (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTER, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BETA CAROTENEN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEPS MILK, CULTURE, RENNET, SALT), CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TURMERIC, EXTRACT OF CELERY AND PEPPER, SPICES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BEEF FLAVOR, (SALT, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BEEF SHORTENING, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, CARROT POWDER, CARAMEL POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY & PEPPER, SPICES), ONION GARLIC, SPICES.

Check TOMATO SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep