Is TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO Pescatarian?

Description
Bright, slightly acidic flavor with a savory, concentrated profile; texture ranges from smooth and pourable to modestly thick or chunky. Commonly used as a base for pasta, pizza, soups, stews, and casseroles or as a dipping accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, variable seasoning, and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, slightly acidic flavor with a savory, concentrated profile; texture ranges from smooth and pourable to modestly thick or chunky. Commonly used as a base for pasta, pizza, soups, stews, and casseroles or as a dipping accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, variable seasoning, and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS.
Check TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


