Is Batchelors Cup a Soup Tomato 4 Instant Soup Sachets 93g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (51%), Water, Onion, Sugar, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Salt, Cream (Milk), Whey (Milk), Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Black Pepper Extract

Check Batchelors Cup a Soup Tomato 4 Instant Soup Sachets 93g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupOn The Go