Is tomato soup Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e635
- koel
- e621
e635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatensoep Ingredienten: tarwebloem, tomaten poeder 2396, zetmeel, zout, suiker, smaakversterkers: E621, E635, uien, gehydrolyseerd plantaardig eiwit (bevat soja), aroma, kruiden (bevat selderij - bladeren) 0,27%, voedingszuur: citroenzuur, specerijen, palmvet, Dit product kan sporen van melk, ei en mosterd bevatten, Gebruiksaanwijzing: Roer langzaam de inhoud van het zakje in 1,51 koud water, Zachtjes doorkoken gedurende 10 minuten, af en toe roeren, 2 x 85 g , 170 g Bewaaradvies: koel, droog en donker bewaren
Check tomato soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open tomato soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Powder


