Is Tom's of Maine Botanically Bright Whitening Fluoride-Free Natural Toothpaste Spearmint -- 4.7 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- stevia rebaudiana extract propolis extract
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- other natural flavor
- glycerin
stevia rebaudiana extract propolis extract
Dietitian notePropolis is a sticky substance made by bees which some believe has healing properties.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Water, Glycerin, Xylitol, Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Lauryl Glucoside, Natural Flavor (Spearmint Oil and Other Natural Flavor), Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Carrageenan, Stevia Rebaudiana Extract Propolis Extract.
Check Tom's of Maine Botanically Bright Whitening Fluoride-Free Natural Toothpaste Spearmint -- 4.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tom's of Maine Botanically Bright Whitening Fluoride-Free Natural Toothpaste Spearmint -- 4.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tom's of Maine Botanically Bright Whitening Fluoride-Free Natural Toothpaste Spearmint -- 4.7 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


