Is Tone's Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Mix, 24 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Food Starch-modified, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Spices, Calcium Lactate, Disodium Inosinate, Spice Extractives, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Tone's Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Mix, 24 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tone's Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Mix, 24 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingMeal Prep