Is Tone's Salad Seasoning Blend Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • blue cheese
  • romano cheese from cow's milk

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sesame Seeds, Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Poppy Seed, Sugar, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika Extractive (As Color), Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate To Prevent Caking

Check Tone's Salad Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tone's Salad Seasoning Blend is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing