Is Tone's Salad Seasoning Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • blue cheese
  • romano cheese from cow's milk

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sesame Seeds, Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Poppy Seed, Sugar, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika Extractive (As Color), Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate To Prevent Caking

Check Tone's Salad Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tone's Salad Seasoning Blend is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing