Is Tone's Taco Night Seasoning Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • applewood smoked bacon bits
  • water
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

applewood smoked bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rubbed With: Cane Sugar, Sea Salts, Maltodextrin, Spices, Chili Pepper, Autoyzed Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor. Topped With: Applewood Smoked Bacon Bits (cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavoring).

Check Tone's Taco Night Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingTopping