Is TONG YENG, MILK FISH IN TOMATO SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk fish

milk fish

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK FISH, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, AND SALT.

Check TONG YENG, MILK FISH IN TOMATO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch