Is Tongue 'N Cheek Holy Aioli Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • egg
  • milk
  • contains egg, soy
  • egg yolk
  • free range salted whole egg
  • eggs
  • 415

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs (6%) [Free Range Salted Whole Egg and Egg Yolk], Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vinegar, Ground Garlic, Lemon Juice, Salt, Stabilizer (415), Ground Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (385). Contains Egg and Soy. Manufactured in a facility that uses Wheat (gluten), Milk, Sesame, and Fish ingredients.

Check Tongue 'N Cheek Holy Aioli Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladGarnishing